Skip to content.

Full Length

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Course Preview

 
 
 

Try it for free!

We respect your privacy and won’t share your information with outside parties. View our privacy statement.

Thank you for your interest in our online compliance training solutions. A NAVEX representative will contact you shortly. If you have any immediate questions, please give us a call 1-866-297-0224.

At a glance

Course Length
31-60
Course Types
Full Length
Category
Information Security Training
Regulation
CCPA - California Consumer Privacy Act
Audience
Managers
Employees
Topics
Data Privacy
Format
Rich Media

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is one of the strictest data privacy laws in the United States. It requires organizations to be transparent about how they collect, use and disclose personal information, and it grants consumers specific rights to access and control that information. To comply, it’s critical that employees understand these requirements and how to meet them. That’s why the CCPA also requires workforce training.

NAVEX’s CCPA course provides this training by giving learners a foundational understanding of the law, beginning with the key transparency and notice obligations that dictate how personal information can be collected and used. It then helps learners understand their responsibilities for ensuring consumers can exercise the rights the CCPA gives them, with coverage dedicated to consumer access, erasure, opt-out and opt-in requests. Finally, because the CCPA also requires organizations to have strong controls over personal information, essential data security practices are discussed. All of this content is presented through animation, video and interactive scenarios that engage learners and drive home critical points.

CCPA violations can result in significant fines, as well as reputational damage. Effective training can reduce this risk, making it a crucial addition to any organization who must comply with the CCPA.

Course Details

All Learners

Key concepts covered in this course:

  • Who must comply with the CCPA
  • What the CCPA protects
  • Definitions of key terms under the law, like personal information, consumer, collecting and selling
  • Consequences of privacy violations
  • How to identify personal information under the CCPA
  • Special considerations, such as deidentified and aggregate consumer information
  • Obligations for collecting personal information
  • Obligations for using personal information
  • Obligations for sharing and selling personal information
  • An explanation of sharing for a “business purpose”
  • An explanation of individuals’ right to access information under the CCPA
  • Who is responsible for ensuring consumer access requests are fulfilled
  • Types of information that must be provided in consumer access requests
  • Requirements for responding to consumer access requests
  • The right to deletion
  • The right to opt out
  • The right to equal services
  • The right to opt in for children and minors
  • How to fulfill consumer deletion and opt-out requests
  • How to store personal information securely
  • Technology and information security best practices
  • How to respond to suspected data breaches