Skip to content.

Full Length

CCPA and CPRA for Organizations

Course Preview

 
 

Try it for free!

We respect your privacy and won’t share your information with outside parties. View our privacy statement.

Thank you for your interest in our online compliance training solutions. A NAVEX representative will contact you shortly. If you have any immediate questions, please give us a call 1-866-297-0224.

At a glance

Course Length
30 minutes* *Actual time to complete the course will vary on learning path and user results
Course Types
Full Length
Adaptive Learning
Category
Information Security Training
Regulation
CCPA - California Consumer Privacy Act
CPRA - California Privacy Rights Act
Audience
All Learners
Topics
Data Privacy
Format
Rich Media
Adaptive Learning

Adaptive-Icon-vertbadge.png

California takes privacy seriously. Laws like the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and amendments such as the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) establish strict requirements regarding how organizations collect, use and disclose personal information. They also grant consumers specific rights to access and control that information. 

CCPA and CPRA for Organizations prepares employees for compliance by defining key terms such as “consumer,” “personal information” and “sensitive personal information,” and lays out best practices for the collection, use and processing of personal information. It provides guidance on selling and sharing personal information, as well as protecting it. Employees will also learn how to handle consumer rights requests, including access and deletion. 

Privacy rights are serious, and violations can be costly. Knowing how to navigate California privacy law is the first step to prevention and protection.

Course Details

All Learners

Key concepts covered in this course:

  • Definitions of consumer, personal information and sensitive personal information
  • Guidelines for proper collection of personal information
  • Key questions to ask when processing or using personal information
  • The definition of and differences between selling and sharing personal information
  • Monitoring third parties to ensure they follow the organization’s policy and the law
  • Notification of third parties when a consumer makes a request
  • Providing proper notice to consumers
  • The right to access
  • The right of deletion (erasure)
  • The right to correction
  • The right to opt out of selling and sharing
  • The right to non-discrimination for exercising rights
  • Handling requests appropriately
  • Careful storage of personal information
  • Following records management policy
  • Technology best practices
  • Guidelines for handling actual or suspected data incidents
  • The responsibility to help protect personal information and consumer rights
  • The importance of following policy and the law
  • A reminder to report data incidents and misuse
  • An opportunity to review key policies and certify